NY K82975 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 K82975 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.8490 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore Customs Consultant 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of an opener from Singapore Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated January 26, 2004 on behalf of GSI Lumonics, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Asyst FOUP SMIF-300FL, Series 3 is a FOUP (Front Opening Unified Pod) opener used in the semiconductor production industry. The unit attaches to the wafer handler on the semiconductor marking machine. It is used to open the wafer pods in which the wafers are transported and stored. Once the wafer pods are open, the robot in the handler can remove the wafers and transport them to the process chamber in the semiconductor processing machine. The applicable subheading for the Asyst FOUP SMIF-300FL, Series 3 will be 8479.89.8490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere (in Chapter 84): other machines and mechanical appliances: other: other: machines for processing of semiconductor materials; machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors, and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits…: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 646-733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division