NY K82967 February 26, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Barbara Moore The Janel Group of New York, Inc. 150-14 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification a purse organizer of open pockets from China Dear Ms. Moore: In your letter dated February 5, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Mr. Alan Kandall. The submitted sample, identified as a purse organizer, measures approximately 20” x 5”. It is a system of four open pockets that is designed to hold money, pens, glasses, etc., and to be carried in a handbag or other carrying bag. It can be moved from one purse to another. You indicate that it will be made of cotton, polyester, or microfiber material. The applicable subheading for the system of open pockets will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division