NY K82937 February 24, 2004 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K82937 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International 2721 Walker Avenue, N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of washers from Taiwan Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated February 3, 2004, on behalf of Meijer Distribution, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a package of 4 rubber filter washers with stainless steel screens (item number 0-41250-66108-5). Each washer will be used as a gasket and a filter for a garden hose. The essential character of the rubber filter washer is the stainless steel screen. The applicable subheading for the washers will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division