NY K82894 March 19, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 K82894 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.30.5000; 8517.90.4400 Mr. George R.Tuttle George R. Tuttle A Professional Corporation 3 Embarcadero Center Suite #1160 San Francisco, CA 94111 RE: The tariff classification of the Telliant( 5000 Multiservice Central Office Switching Platform, the Telliant( 5000 Control Module, the Telliant( 5000 Switch Fabric Module, and the Telliant( T1/E1 UNI/IMA Port Module from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated February 17, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Company Advanced Fibre Communications Incorporated (AFC) of Petaluma, California. This ruling concerns the classification of AFC’s Telliant( 5000 Multiservice Central Office Switching Platform and three printed circuit assemblies. This merchandise supports a family of telecommunications access products and services, which enable the connection between the Central Office (CO) switches of telecommunications service providers and their end users for voice and high-speed Internet, data, and video communications. The Telliant( 5000 Multiservice Central Office (CO) Switching Platform is a carrier-class migration platform that delivers broadband network access. It is designed for use in high-speed voice, data, and video applications. In addition, to video distribution, it supports direct video service via Digital Subscriber Lines (DSL). The Telliant( 5000 Multiservice Central Office (CO) Switching Platform provides a single platform CO solution by combining key elements of a high performance ATM-switch with a DSL Access Multiplexer (DSLAM) and is modular and scalable in design, meaning that the customer (end user) may select various modules to provide the specific functionality desired. Its 15Gbps, non-blocking switching architecture, allows for avoidance of typical scaling bottlenecks. The Telliant( 5000 Control Module (CM), Part Number 0810-0041, a printed circuit assembly, from within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. It provides configuration, control, and management for all Telliant( 5000 components and is accessible via an easy to use, text based, Command Line Interface (CLI). The CM is designed around a highly integrated Reduced Instruction Set Computing (RISC) processor. The Telliant( 5000 Switch Fabric Module (SFM), Part Number 0810-0042, is a printed circuit assembly, from within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. The SFM is designed around a high-speed, ASIC-based, 24 x 24 x 622Mbps crossbar fabric supporting up to 15Gps or non-blocking bi-directional switching. It can support up to 64K PVCs with standards-based traffic management on all data flows, including traffic shaping, policing, and priority queuing and enables service providers to support data, voice, and video applications. The SFM is also designed to transport ATM and IP traffic simultaneously and offers a higher plane of performance for ATM switching. It can deliver sophisticated traffic management functionality and robust multi-protocol networking capabilities on a single-access platform by combining its native cell/packet switching fabric with the flexibility of network processors. The Telliant( T1/E1 UNI/IMA Port Module (24 port DS-1/E1), Part Number 0880-0008, is a printed circuit assembly, from within AFC’s family of telecommunications access products. It provides a full 622Mbps of bi-directional switching capacity, while supporting standards-compliant traffic and connection management functions. Its flexible design supports standards-based ATM operation for high-speed data services over twisted copper pairs, concentration of Central Office (CO) based Digital Subscriber Line Access Multiplexers (DSLAMs), high-density aggregation of data services for access devices using T1/E1 ATM uplinks, provisioning of high-speed enterprise data services and wholesale carrier services, and mid-range ATM-based backhaul of data traffic and incumbent carrier and wholesale Internet Service Providers (ISPs) using ATM T1/E1 trunks. The T1/E1 UNI/IMA Port Module can be employed in both trunk and subscriber-side applications, with up to 456 ports supported in a single chassis, or up to 1,368 ports in a single seven-foot telco rack. The applicable subheading for the Telliant( 5000 Central Office Switching Platform will be 8517.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Telephonic or telegraphic switching apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Telliant( 5000 Control Module, the Telliant( 5000 Switch Fabric Module, and the Telliant( T1/E1 UNI/IMA Port Module will be 8517.90.4400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Electrical apparatus for…telecommunications apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems…Parts: Other: Printed circuit assemblies: For telegraphic apparatus”. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division