NY K82886 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2065 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 19, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. Subsequent to the issuance of our response, New York ruling K82562, you informed this office that the garment will be sourced from Hong Kong, and requested that we reissue the ruling to incorporate that information. Herein follows our ruling based upon the additional information which you have provided. All information and conclusions in both rulings are identical with the exception being the country of origin of the garment. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt which was identified as style Y37738L. The garment, made of 100% woven cotton fabric features a left over right full front opening: a seven button closure; two chest pockets with buttoned flaps, shoulder epaulets; a pointed collar; long hemmed sleeves; fabric tabs with two buttons at the end of each sleeve opening to provide some tightening, a straight hemmed bottom; and a back panel center seam. The applicable subheading for style Y37738L will be 6205.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style Y37738L falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division