NY K82860 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82860 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Sharon Roberson Case Logic, Inc. 6303 Dry Creek Parkway Longmont, CO 80503 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet from China, Vietnam and/or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Roberson: In your letter dated January 30, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Wallet. The sample submitted is identified as Model Number ZNW-128 “CD Wallet”. The item is a carrying case designed to provide storage, protection, organization and portability to compact disks during travel. The case is manufactured with an exterior surface of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The interior is specially designed and fitted with plastic sleeves to hold 128 discs. It measures approximately 11 ½”(W) x 13”(H) x 2 ½”(D) with a top self-fabric carrying handle. It is secured by means of a textile zippered closure on three sides of the case. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Model Number ZNW-128 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Vietnam and Taiwan are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division