NY K82847 March 4, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY K82847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0040 Ms. Melissa Weiss Barthco Trade Consultants 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit romper from Turkey. Dear Ms. Weiss: In your letter dated, February 2, 2004, on behalf of your client Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #51159 (Belinda), is a woman’s romper constructed from 80% cotton, 14% nylon, and 6% spandex terry knit fabric. The sleeveless romper features a straight neckline in front and back, a shelf-bra lining, and hemmed leg openings. The top five inches of the center-front of the garment may be gathered by means of inserted drawstrings. These drawstrings extend approximately 25 inches and may be tied, halter-style, around the neck. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the romper, Style 51159 (Belinda), will be 6114.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, sunsuits, washsuits, one-piece playsuits and similar apparel, women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.8% ad valorem. Style 51159 (Belinda) falls within textile category designation 237. Based upon international textile trade agreements this category from Turkey is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division