NY K82841 March 1, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Karen Riggs Talbots 174 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a women's blouse from China Dear Ms. Riggs: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style 45075062 is a women’s blouse composed of two woven fabrics of different fiber compositions. The upper half is constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The lower half is constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse is sleeveless and features a deep V-neckline, an empire waist and a left side zipper closure. As noted above, the garment is made up of two different types of woven fabrics. Such garments are considered a composite good and based upon General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b), classified by the component that provides the essential character. However, when neither fabric predominates, the garment is classified in accordance GRI 3(c), which requires classification under the subheading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. In this case, the blouse falls under the subheading for blouses in chief weight of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for style 45075062 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Style 45075062 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division