NY K82831 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K82831 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from Indonesia Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated January 24, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style CE2204 is a woman’s vest constructed from 70 percent cotton and 30 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized arm openings, drawstring funnel-like collar one zippered pocket below the waist and a full front zippered opening. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style CE2204 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Style CE2204 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division