NY K82822 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K82822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0058 Ms. Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s casual wear jacket from Vietnam Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a men’s jacket identified as a style R394036. You state the garment will be made of a 1005 polyester woven shell with a 100% acetate woven partial lining. The garment is constructed of four panels and features a notched collar; long sleeves with single pleats and placketed buttoned cuffs; a full frontal opening with four over sized buttons which are sewn on using a reinforced method of attachment; two front pockets with buttoned flaps, both pockets have an additional side entry pocket; and an interior front left chest pocket. The jacket has a half lining; the sleeves are fully lined. All of the seams are finished with binding fabric oversewn on the seam edges. The front panels have fusible interlining fabric. The back panel of the jacket has a center seam. The sleeves, in addition to an underarm seam, also have a seam running the length of the top back of the sleeve. In appearance the garment has features reminiscent of both a men’s shirt and a suit type jacket. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style R394036 will be 6211.33.0058, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, jackets and jacket-type garments excluded from heading 6201. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division