NY K82813 February 25, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K82813 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. 230-19 Intl. Airport Center Blvd., Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of tassel drops from China. Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, on behalf of Nichimen America Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples of metal tassel drops. The items are worn hanging off the tassel of a graduate’s cap. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tassel drops will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division