NY K82808 February 13, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82808 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The submitted sample is identified as article number 139896. It is a toiletry bag wholly of translucent sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting of plastic. The plastic sheeting is approximately 9.5 MIL (a MIL is one thousandths of an inch) thick. The toiletry bag has a top tongue and groove type slider closure with metal pull. Upon importation into the United States, the bag will be packaged with panties and/or lotion. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for article 139896 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division