NY K82758 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K82758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000 Mr. Stanley Tam Annie Chik (CHB) 147-39 175th St., Rm. 217 Jamaica, N.Y. 11434 RE: The tariff classification of moisturizing socks from China. Dear Mr. Tam: In your letter dated January 26, 2004, on behalf of A.C.T. Logistics Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is stated to be a pair of moisturizing socks. The socks consist of knit 80% cotton/20% other fabric and cover just the entire foot area. The applicable subheading for the moisturizing socks will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including stockings for varicose veins, and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other." The duty rate will be 13.5% ad valorem. The moisturizing socks fall within textile category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division