NY K82748 February 4, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K82748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0030 Ms. Valeria Palmer U.S. Group Consolidator, Inc. Cargo Building 67 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a washcloth from China. Dear Ms. Palmer: In your letter dated January 27, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pharmadesign Inc. You submitted a face or washcloth. The washcloth measures 13 inches square. All four edges are hemmed. The cloth is made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. One side is sheared and printed. The reverse side features uncut loops. You have indicated that this is a promotional item to be give to people using the prescription medication Finacea, which is used for the treatment of mild to moderate rosacea. The cloth is a compliance aid and is used as a face cloth or washcloth. The applicable subheading for washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from China are not subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division