NY K82737 February 17, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82737 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Joseph A. Startare Vice President-Imports L.C.B. Jade International, Inc. P.O. Box 469 Folcroft, PA 19032-0469 RE: The tariff classification of product displayer from China Dear Mr. Startare: In your letter dated February 2, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as the “POP DISPLAY”, is, as you indicate, to be used by retailers to display products in their stores. It is made of nylon knit open-work fabric and is specially shaped and fitted to hold compact discs. There is an opening on the side for the CD’s to be inserted. The applicable subheading for the product displayer will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division