NY K82707 February 19, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K82707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jennifer Parker World Commerce Services, Inc. 830 Dillon Drive Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a one-gallon plastic jug with a textile cover and carrying strap from China. Dear Ms. Parker: In your letter dated January 13, 2004, on behalf of Ingear Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The product consists of a one-gallon plastic jug with a polyester textile cover and a strap of nylon textile material. The applicable subheading for the plastic jug with the textile cover and carrying strap will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division