NY K82705 February 2, 2004 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82705 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Maria D. Cimino Geologistics, Inc. 310 McClellan Highway East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of holster from China. Dear Ms. Cimino: In your letter dated January 22, 2004, on behalf of The Schawbel Corporation, you requested a classification ruling for a holster. The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a holster specially fitted and designed to contain a “Thermacell Unit”. The holster is manufactured of nylon man-made fiber textile material. The case is unlined and features exterior pockets on either side and an adjustable belt designed to be worn around the waist. It measures approximately 6”(H) x 3 ½”(W) x 2”(D). In your letter you suggested classification under subheading 4202.92.9036, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases… holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textiles, other, other, other. However, the holster is more specifically provided for in heading 4202.92.9026, HTSUSA, which provides for trunks, suitcases… holsters and similar containers, other, other, of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the holster will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases… holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division