NY K82703 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4823.90.6600, 6307.90.9889 Lisa Y. Vega-Pravato Customs Analyst, WDW Walt Disney Parks and Resorts Post Office Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, Florida 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of stickers from China Dear Ms. Vega-Pravato: In your letter dated January 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The two samples submitted are stickers that you indicate are sold and are intended to be embellishments for scrapbooking. Although you indicate that they come in a variety of styles, we can only rule on these two submitted items. The first item is the “Easter Egg” version. It consists of paperboard stickers in the shape of Easter eggs with adhesive backing. The applicable subheading for the “Easter Egg” version will be 4823.90.6600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of coated paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free. The second item is the “Baseball” version. It consists of baseball themed cutouts, most covered with fabric with an adhesive backing. The applicable subheading for the “Baseball” version will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division