NY K82694 February 11, 2004 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 K82694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.31.2000 Ms. Marilee Rice Woodward Governor Company 1000 East Drake Road P.O. Box 1519 Fort Collins, CO 80522 RE: The tariff classification of an actuator. Dear Ms. Rice: In your letter dated January 12, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise is the Barber-Coleman Integrated Actuator for Standyne “D” Series Injection Pumps. The actuator is a reluctance motor in a housing specifically designed for the pump. The actuator is powered by 12-volt or 24-volt DC. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.31.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors … Other DC motors … Motors, exceeding 37.5 W but not exceeding 74.6W. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division