NY K82693 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 K82693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000 Mr. Kristopher E. Tompkins Spellbound Development Group 1820 McGaw Avenue Irvine, CA 92614 RE: The tariff classification of a bag opener from China Dear Mr. Tompkins: In your letter dated January 14, 2004, on behalf of Solvit International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is the Viper Bag and Pouch Opener (item number VP-001). It consists of a small stainless steel blade incorporated in a plastic body measuring about 3 inches in length. This handheld device will be used to cut open sealed paper and plastic bags, as well as letters, without damaging their contents. The applicable subheading for the Viper Opener will be 8214.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery…other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division