NY K82676 February 9, 2004 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 K82676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.90.9700 Ms. Rita Mollinary Liberty Richter 400 Lyster Avenue Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910 RE: The tariff classification of a food product from Greece Dear Ms. Mollinary: In your letter dated January 23, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and ingredients breakdown were submitted with your letter. The sample was examined and disposed of. Chick Pea Salad consists of 54 percent whole chick peas, 7.2 percent sliced green olives, 3.6 percent chopped red peppers, and 1.8 percent chopped green peppers, in a liquid medium composed of water, sunflower oil, olive oil, lemon juice, corn starch, salt, mustard, coriander, oregano, basil, and black pepper. The product is packed for retail sale in a glass jar containing 280 grams, net weight. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2005.90.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…other vegetables and mixtures of vegetables…other. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division