NY K82665 February 18, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K82665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Milton Tamamoto Hankyu International Transport USA Inc. 230-19 International Airport Center Boulevard Suite 1000 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a graduation gown from China. Dear Mr. Tamamoto: In your letter dated January 27, 2004, on behalf of Nichimen American Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 10140 is a graduation gown composed of 100% woven polyester fabric. The gown features long hemmed sleeves, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 10140 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track-suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Style 10140 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division