NY K82657 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82657 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500, 6307.90.9889 Alex Kang Master Customs Service 11099 S. La Cienega Boulevard Suite 245 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of doorknob hangers from China Dear Mr. Kang: In your letter dated January 21, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Chinese Craftsmen. The first two items submitted, identified as Item #’s 556728 and 556803, are pillow-shaped doorknob hangers that measure approximately 8” x 5½”. Constructed with an exterior surface of polyester velvet, they are stuffed with polyester. They are trimmed with cord and feature cord hanging straps. Both of them are red and one features “Ho Ho Ho!” embroidered on it; the other features “Merry Christmas.” The applicable subheading for Item #’s 556728 and 556803 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for decorative Christmas items. The rate of duty will be Free. The third and fourth items submitted, identified as Item #’s 557022 and 556940, are also pillow-shaped items that measure approximately 6½” x 3½”. They are constructed of the same materials as the first two samples and feature textile hanging straps and have hearts dangling from the bottoms of the objects. Embroidered on these two articles are “Mommy’s Angel” and “Dream Girl.” The applicable subheading for Item #’s 557022 and 556940 will be 6307.90.9889, HTS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division