NY K82653 February 4, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K82653 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.60.0020 Mr. Jack H. Daniel, Jr. International Forwarders, Inc. P.O. Box 32428 Charleston, SC 29417-2428 RE: The tariff classification of a hooded bath towel Pakistan. Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated January 23, 2004 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Insna International, Inc. The submitted sample is hooded towel. The towel is made from a 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester woven terry fabric. The hooded towel measures approximately 30 x 31.5 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath, while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton… towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division