NY K82578 February 18, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K82578 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 Ms. Jeannine Greener Eddie Bauer, Inc P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Greener: In your letter dated January 15, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item number 009-8510/8511/8512, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 82% cotton, 18% polyester, knit fabric that is napped on the inner surface. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, kangaroo pockets in the front at the waist, and a rib knit bottom. Vertical woven overlaid strips are sewn on the sleeves extending from the shoulder to the sleeve cuffs. The hood is lined with woven fabric. The placket area is also finished with woven fabric trim. “Eddie Bauer” is embroidered across the front panels in the chest area. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of cotton: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division