NY K82542 February 6, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K82542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056, 6211.43.0060 Ms. Fay Ann Sicari Strategic Partners, Inc. 13576 Desmond ST. Pacoima, CA 91331 RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirts from Mexico, Colombia, Honduras, Indonesia, Nicaragua, Vietnam and the Dominican Republic. Dear Ms. Sicari: In your letter dated January 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Two styles of unisex scrub shirts were submitted with your request. Both styles will be manufactured in woven 100% cotton fabric and woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. Style 970 is designed with a V neckline, short sleeves and four pockets below the waist. Style 922 is designed with a V neckline, short sleeves and two pockets below the waist and a left breast pocket. The applicable subheading for styles 970 and 922, scrub shirts, composed of 100% cotton fabric, will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; Other garments: Other garments, Women’s or girls’: Of cotton, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.1% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 341. The applicable subheading for styles 970 and 922, scrub shirts composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric will be 6211.43.0060, harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Blouses shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206, Other.” The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Colombia, Indonesia, Vietnam and the Dominican Republic are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division