NY K82519 February 3, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K82519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4911.91.4040 Mr. Frank Carroll Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China. Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted for our examination. Each is a shrink-wrapped retail packet containing one small (4½” x 5¾”) sheet of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers. Three of the samples, 654900-B06 (“Snowflakes”), 654900-B07 (“Critters”) and 654900-B08 (“Natural Elements”), are lithographically printed with assorted pictures and designs, portions of which exhibit a sparkly, metallic appearance. The stickers of the fourth sample, 654900-B05 (“Gold Santas”), bear pictures/designs that appear to have been printed by means of an embossing process combined with the application of gold-colored stamping foil. All of the stickers are suitable for use as decorative seals on gift packages, envelopes, etc., but can also be used for ornamentation on miscellaneous other items. The applicable subheading for the 654900-B06, 654900-B07 and 654900-B08 lithographically printed stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness…other than posters. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 654900-B05 embossed, foil-covered stickers will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division