NY K82517 February 2, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 K82517 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.2040; 4911.99.6000 Mr. Frank Carroll Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of paper stickers from China. Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated December 29, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted for our examination. Each is a shrink-wrapped retail packet containing three small (4½” x 5¾”) sheets of die-cut, pressure-sensitive paper stickers printed by a lithographic process. Two of the samples, 879050-B04 (“Creative Hearts”) and 879050-B06 (“Teddy Bears Hearts”), are printed with assorted valentine-related pictures and designs, most of which do not incorporate any wording. The third sample, 879050-B05 (“Conversation Hearts”), consists of heart-shaped stickers, each of which is prominently printed with a word or phrase (“Smile,” “Be Mine,” etc.). All of the stickers are suitable for use as decorative seals on gift packages, envelopes, etc., but can also be used for ornamentation on miscellaneous other items. The applicable subheading for the 879050-B04 and 879050-B06 stickers will be 4911.91.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for printed pictures, designs and photographs: lithographs on paper or paperboard: not over 0.51 mm in thickness…other than posters. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the 879050-B05 stickers with wording will be 4911.99.6000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter: printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division