NY K82508 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 K82508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.6050 Mr. Andrew Dewberry Vancouver Tool Corp. 8 West 19th Avenue Vancouver, B.C. V5Y 2B2 Canada RE: The tariff classification of “Caulk-Rite-Pro Replacement Blades” from Canada. Dear Mr. Dewberry: In your letter dated January 8, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The Caulk-Rite-Pro Replacement Blades (UPC Code 6 24930 00012 4) are composed of nitrile rubber. The blades are diamond-shaped. They measure approximately 2 ¼ inches by 3 inches and are ¼ inch thick. They are meant for use with Caulk-Rite-Pro caulking tools. The applicable subheading for the replacement blades will be 4016.99.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division