NY K82495 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K82495 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Linda Broadford Reebok Int’l. Ltd. 1895 J.W. Foster Blvd. Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Broadford: In your letter dated January 13, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a textile bracelet composed of woven man-made fiber fabric with foam and a hook and loop closure. The textile base is dotted around the bracelet with small imitation jewels. The bracelet will be attached to a child’s sneaker called Disco Queen, style 109028. The bracelet is worn on the wrist. The textile base imparts the essential character of the article. Chapter 71, Note 3 (g) clearly states that Goods of Section IX (textiles and textile articles) are not covered under Chapter 71. The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem. The textile bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The textile bracelet falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division