NY K82455 January 29, 2004 CLA-2-20:RR:NC:SP:232 K82455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2009.80.6090 Mr. Yoram Ariely Ariely Commodities, Inc. 200 East 74th Street #17C New York, NY 10021 RE: The tariff classification of pomegranate concentrate from Iran Dear Mr. Ariely: In your letter dated January 15, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as 100 percent pomegranate juice. The product contains no added sugar or preservatives. It will be concentrated to a Brix of 61, and packaged in 55 gallon drums. The applicable subheading for the pomegranate concentrate will be 2009.80.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, not fortified with vitamins or minerals, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter: Juice of any single fruit or vegetable: Fruit juice: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 0.5 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division