NY K82450 January 15, 2004 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 K82450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Ms. Rosa Huang Reho International Inc. 7 Equestrian Court Toronto, Ontario, Canada M2H 3M9 RE: The tariff classification of corn syrup and honey blend from China. Correction to Customs Ruling no. NY K81157. Dear Ms. Huang: This ruling is being issued to correct Customs Ruling No. NY K81157 dated December 5, 2003. The incorrect country of origin was listed in the header information. A complete corrected ruling follows. In your letter dated November 5, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is a blend of 51 percent of high fructose corn syrup and 49 percent honey. It will be imported in 50-gallon steel drums and sold to food manufacturers as a food ingredient. The applicable subheading for the corn syrup and honey blend will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other… other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division