NY K82424 January 26, 2004 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 K82424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.4010 Ms. Cathy Bonadonna Bed Bath & Beyond 650 Liberty Ave. Union, NJ 07083 RE: The tariff classification of a butler figurine accent table from China. Dear Ms. Bonadonna: In your letter dated January 14, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported is a floor standing butler figurine accent table, SKU 13190704, made of polyresin, fiberglass and calcium carbonate. The article measures 32” h x 13”w x 16.5”d and has a detachable tray. The applicable subheading for the butler figurine accent table will be 9403.70.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other furniture and parts thereof: Furniture of plastics: Of reinforced or laminated plastics, Household.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division