NY K82391 January 30, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K82391 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5060 Ms. Cheryl Redditt Exel Global Logistics 611 Lambert Pointe Drive Hazelwood, MO 63042 RE: The tariff classification of cable clamps from India. Dear Ms. Redditt: In your letter dated December 23, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The merchandise consists of parts of “hot line clamps” in the joining of wires and cables. The parts are made of cast aluminum. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7616.99.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, castings. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7616.99.5060, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division