NY K82279 January 8, 2004 CLA-2-49,95:RR:NC:2:234 K82279 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.91.4040, 9505.10.2500 Mr. Frank Carroll Paper Magic Group 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, Pennsylvania 18510 RE: The tariff classification of printed plastic “Color-Clings” from Taiwan Dear Mr. Carroll: In your letter dated December 29, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling for the referenced articles. Four (4) samples were submitted, which will be retained for our records. The samples are paperboard rectangular sheets, blue in color, on which are mounted clear plastic printed “clings”, which are pictures of various objects connected with Christmas or with the Winter season of the year. The paperboard sheets measure 17” x 11 ¾”. The mounted plastic “clings” are of various smaller dimensions. The stated use of all the “clings” is as Christmas Window Decorations. Each sheet is marked with an “article number”, running consecutively from 80981240-401 through 80981240-404. Article 80981240-401 contains “clings” depicting 1 large Christmas Wreath and 2 smaller Christmas Tree ornaments. Article 80981240-404 contains “clings” depicting 1 large pair of Christmas Bells and 3 smaller Pine Cone ornaments. The applicable subheading for the Articles 80981240-401 and 80981240-404 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for:Christmas ornaments: Other (than certain specified kinds) . The rate of duty will be Free. Article 80981240-402 contains 14 “clings” depicting snowflakes of various configurations. Article 80981240-403 contains 1 large “cling” depicting a snowman, and 25 “clings” depicting snowflakes of various configurations. The applicable subheading for the Articles 80981240-402 and 80981240-403 will be 4911.91.4040, HTS, which provides for: Other printed matter: Pictures, designs and photographs: Other (than certain specified kinds). The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division