NY K82271 January 9, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 K82271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0080 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of “Soaker Tag Stickers” from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 23, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of “Soaker Tag Stickers” identified as item number 935175. The item consists of two orange plastic squares that measure approximately two inches on all sides and have a clip on their back, eight red “Super Soaker Body Targets” paper stickers, and eight blue “Super Soaker Body Targets” paper stickers. The “Super Soaker Body Targets” stickers are applied to the orange plastic squares, which clip onto a player’s clothing. The players use squirt guns (not included) to shoot water at the stickers, which dissolve and disappear as they are blasted with water. The item is intended as a toy to provide frivolous amusement for a child seven years of age and older, and will be packaged on a hanging blister card. The applicable subheading for the “Soaker Tag Stickers” identified as item number 935175 will be 9503.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division