NY K82146 January 6, 2004 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K82146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6507.00.0000 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of hat cover from China. Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated December 24, 2003, on behalf of A.D.T.N. International Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample is a helmet cover used with a cycling helmet. The helmet cover is constructed of knit 86% polyester and 14% spandex fabric and features 3 panels and elasticized banding on the bottom to secure it around the cycling helmet. The item can only be used as a helmet cover and not a head covering. The item is screen printed with various logos and other motifs. The applicable subheading for the helmet cover will be 6507.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for headbands, linings, covers, hat foundations, hat frames, peaks (visors) and chinstraps, for headgear. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division