NY K82077 December 31, 2003 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 K82077 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Ms. Mindy Hu The Glove Source, Inc. 9104 Guilford Road Suite 1-D Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated December 18, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 9544 is a knit watch-style cap made of 55% cotton and 45% acrylic knit fabric. The cap features a lining of 100% acrylic that is sewn into the top of the cap and a contrasting color stripe on the outside of the item. The applicable subheading for style 9544 will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed . . .: other: of cotton . . .: knitted, other: other. The 2003 duty rate will be 8 percent ad valorem. The 2004 duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Style 9544 falls within textile category designation 359. China is a member of the World Trade Organization (WTO), and style 9544 is not subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division