NY K82050 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K82050 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.99.9060 Ms. Mary Butterline Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of baskets from China Dear Ms. Butterline: In your letter dated December 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted are two styles of baskets that will be used in the home to store articles (item number 934145). The baskets are made of painted steel wire frames trimmed with rattan. The top of each basket is decorated with steel flowers and leaves. One style has yellow flowers, and the other, purple. Both round baskets measure 6 inches in height and 7 inches at their widest diameter. The applicable subheading for the baskets will be 7323.99.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division