NY K82038 December 24, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K82038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Caron Catalan Director of Sales and Marketing Keen's Medical Products 2368 Bynum Rd. Atlanta, GA 30319 RE: The tariff classification of textile joint braces. Dear Ms. Catalan: In your letter dated Nov. 25, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. You submitted photographs of a shoulder wrap, an ankle brace, and a knee brace. You stated no country of origin. They are all composed of neoprene on the outside and terry cloth on the inside. They wrap around the joint and are held in position with hook-and-loop fastener strips. You state that they are to be used to provide support for injuries and also after surgery. The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty in 2003 and 2004 will be seven percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division