NY K82034 December 22, 2003 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 K82034 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9050 Mr. Eric Moeller ATE Logistics Company (Georgia) 510 Plaza Drive, Suite 290 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a CD Wallet from China. Dear Mr. Moeller: In your letter dated December 15, 2003, on behalf of SKF Global, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a CD Wallet. The sample submitted is identified as “Gel CD Case”. No style number was submitted. The item is a compact disk case manufactured with an exterior surface of clear Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting. The interior is fitted with six sleeves capable of holding 12 compact disks. It measures approximately 6 ½” x 5 ½”. The top of the case is secured by means of a flap with a metal snap fastener. The applicable subheading for the CD Wallet will be 4202.92.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, cases designed to protect and transport compact disks (CD’s), CD ROM disks, CD players, cassette players and/or cassettes, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 17.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division