NY K81967 December 23, 2003 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 K81967 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2030 Mr. Peter D. Alberdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 1516 E. 8th Avenue Tampa, FL 33605 RE: The tariff classification of a cleaning cloth from China. Dear Mr. Alberdi: In your letter dated December 1, 2003 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a micro fiber cleaning cloth. The cloth is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon knit pile fabric. It measures 16 inches square. The edges of this blue colored towel are finished with a white overcast stitch. The applicable subheading for cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other.... other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2004 will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. There is no textile category designation assigned to the above subheading and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division