NY K81910 December 22, 2003 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 K81910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8587 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Dell Will Customs Brokers 26480 Northline Commerce Drive Suite 912 Taylor, MI 48180 RE: The tariff classification of truss hangers from Canada. Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is a truss hanger. The samples include three hangers and a flat lateral tie plate. The applicable subheading for this product will be 7326.90.8587, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division