NY K81787 January 21, 2004 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 K81787 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Roxane Peiffer Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Ste. 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of a lawn pinwheel from China Dear Ms Peiffer: In your letter dated January 9th, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling request is on behalf of Trend Finders. The sample submitted, identified as a “wind twirler,” is a lawn pinwheel in the shape of a parrot constructed of woven fabric panels over a wire frame. It measures approximately 20” in diameter. You indicate that it is intended to be inserted into the ground and the wind will twirl the parrot’s wings. The applicable subheading for the lawn pinwheel will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division