NY K81780 February 11, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K81780 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blazer from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated January 9, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton McNaughton. The sample will be returned as requested. Style JG2G1CC2 is a woman’s blazer constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps and button closures and inverted pleats, two larger patch pockets below the waist with flaps and button closures and inverted pleats and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The jacket also has a smaller patch pocket on the upper left sleeve, a simulated belt with adjustable tabs at the waist and an inverted pleat on the back panel above the belt. The applicable subheading for style JG2G1CC2 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers of cotton, other women’s. The rate of duty will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style JG2G1CC2 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division