NY K81755 January 20, 2004 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 K81755 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.9000 Mr. Michael Copelin Walmart Stores, Inc. Mail Stop #0410-L-32 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry box from China Dear Mr. Copelin: In your letter dated January 7, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a silver-plated aluminum jewelry box with a hinged lid (item number GSPMR401). It is rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 9 inches long by 3.5 inches wide by 2 inches deep. The interior of the box is lined with a velour fabric. There is a mirror on the inside of the lid, and the bottom contains various sized compartments for rings, earrings, etc. The exterior of the jewelry box has an embossed floral design. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box will be 7615.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum…other, other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division