NY K81731 January 27, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K81731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500 Ms. Claire Stratford Lucky Locket Ltd. Units 2A & 2B Heckington Business Park Station Rd. Heckington, Lincolnshire NG34 9NF England RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Indonesia and China. Dear Ms. Stratford: In your letter dated January 6, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample Item DA/1215/10/00, identified, as “Bead Bandana” is a headband composed of knit 96% cotton/4% Elastane fabric. The headband measures approximately 2 ¾” wide with small beaded flowers at the front. The applicable subheading for the Item DA/1215/10/00 headband will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Other Accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division