NY K81729 February 10, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K81729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0020 Ms. Claire Stratford Lucy Locket Limited Units 2A & 2B Heckington Business Park Station Road Heckington, Lincolnshire NG34 9NF England RE: The tariff classification of girls’ leotard from Indonesia and China. Dear Ms. Stratford: In your letter dated January 6, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style DA/1241/10/14 is a girl’s leotard. The item is made from a 96% cotton and 4% Elastane knit fiber fabric. The leotard features thin straps and small beads around the neckline. The item is used in dance and ballet classes. According to the Explanatory Notes, 61.14 covers knitted garments which are not included more specifically in the preceding headings of the chapter. EN 6114 Note 5 includes, inter alia: special articles of apparel used for certain sports or for dancing or gymnastics (e.g., fencing clothing, jockey’s silks, ballet skirts, leotards). The applicable subheading for style DA/1241/10/14 will be 6114.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton, bodysuits and bodyshirts. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. Style DA/1241/10/14 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division