NY K81586 December 5, 2003 CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 K81586 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090 Ms. Kiana Baldon L & R Entwistle and Co. Ltd. 6 Cork Street London WIS 3EE England RE: The tariff classification of a Teotihuacan stone mask from Mexico. Dear Ms. Baldon: In your letter dated December 2, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item to be imported is a Teotihuacan stone mask with eyes, mouth and nostrils cut-in, rectangular lug-shaped ears with pierced lobes, and a hole drilled in the upper center of the forehead. The mask originated in Mexico, circa 400 to 600 AD and measures 9 ½” wide. You have submitted documentation that in 1959 the mask was in a private collection in London. The applicable subheading for the Teotihuacan stone mask will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Collections and collectors’ pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archeological, paleontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest, Other.” The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division