NY K81561 December 10, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 K81561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2035 Ms. Maristella Iacobello Phillips - Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Iacobello: In your letter dated November 24, 2003, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt-jacket, identified as style SJ224, which will be returned as you have requested. The garment is made of 100% woven cotton corduroy fabric. The garment features a lining, side pockets at the hip area, a pointed collar, a full frontal openings secured shut with five metal pop buttons, two chest pockets with flaps, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs and a curved hemmed bottom. The shirt was presented in a size “M”. The applicable subheading for style SJ224 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: Of cotton: Other: Corduroy: Men’s. The duty rate will be 19.8% ad valorem. In 2004, the duty rate will be 19.7% ad valorem. Style SJ224 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division